Florida Statutes § 907.041 (4)(c), Florida’s Pre-Trial Detention Statute Facially Unconstitutional?
[…] For instance, "probable cause" is required for an arrest [8]; "substantial probability" is required for an initial order of pretrial detention [9]; "in the discretion of the court" is required for denial of probation [10]; "in the conscience of the court" is required for the revocation of probation [11]; and "beyond a reasonable doubt" is required for a criminal conviction. [12]"
Citations 8-12, Id., to wit:
8. ("A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when ... [t]here is probable cause to believe that the person has committed a criminal act....").
9. See § 907.041(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("The court may order pretrial detention if it finds a substantial probability ... that any of the following circumstances exists....").
10. See, e.g., Bernhardt v. State, 288 So.2d 490, 494 (Fla.1974) ("Initially, we must remark that the grant of probation rests within the broad discretion of the trial judge....").